LoadLibrary

Information and discussion about BR error codes.

Moderators: Susan Smith, admin

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

LoadLibrary

Postby John » Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:36 am

I'm receiving some "LoadLibrary brclientdll... error code 126" error messages when attempting to launch my BRClient. I can't find any documentation on these error messages. Does anyone have any tips or familiarity with them? I think I can just restart my computer, which I'm about to try - but I thought I'd ask just in case I might be able to fix the error in the future. :?:

I know it is related to bouncing back and forth between different version of BRClient.exe.

-John

P.S. Actual error message screen shots are included in the attached in docx file
Attachments
~$ilure to Enter CM 82 after using new support error messages.docx
(162 Bytes) Downloaded 20 times

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

Postby John » Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:42 am

Note: Rebooting did not fix.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:01 pm

Do you have the client dll that corresponds to the brclient.exe that your running in the same folder as the brclient.exe? You must have the original corresponding dll there no matter if it has been upgraded to a newer version.
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

Postby John » Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:30 pm

Yes - in my shortcut's Target directory I do, however not in the "Start in" directory.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:06 pm

Not sure I explained myself. If I have brclient.exe version 4.30a and its been upgraded to 4.30l by applying dlls. If I setup a new machine and just copy that brclient.exe and the 4.30l dll to that new machine it will fail. That brclient.exe is still tied to its original 4.30a dll until the proper entries are made to the registry that upgrade it to work with 4.30l. This is what Dan explained to me early on when I was experimenting with it. Gordon will have to chime in if this has changed.

So its always a good idea to keep all the old dll's around. Unless you track what actual version the brclient.exe you got from ADS was designed for.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

Postby John » Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:50 pm

I added the appropriate files to the starting directory and that fixed it!

Thank you Sir.


Return to “Error Codes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron