FTP

Discussion about non-BR issues : Operating Systems, Networking issues and other non-BR related software products (AutoIt, other open source recommendations, etc)

Moderators: Susan Smith, admin

John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

FTP

Post by John »

I've been using a windows command line FTP script to upload my program updates to my website for quite sometime and just a few days ago they quit working. Upon close inspection it seems to be translating some of the text in the command I type to gibberish. Specifically the PUT command and part of the path that follows. Does any one have any idea? I can provide more details if you think it might help

-John
John Bowman
gordon
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: FTP

Post by gordon »

Your post says you are using a script. Then it says something about a PUT command.

Is the PUT command in the script?
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

Yes.
My script looks like this:

Code: Select all

user *user_name*
*password*
put "C:\ACS\STABLE-5\Output\ACS-5-Update-PR.exe"
quit
It's started with a command like this:

Code: Select all

ftp -n -s:tmp_PR_ftp_script.txt ftp.planetacs.net
John Bowman
mluchterhand
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:28 pm
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: FTP

Post by mluchterhand »

Have you tried removing the quotes after the put command and seeing if it works? Since there are no spaces in the path to the .exe you should be able to remove them and it may be the character causing the gibberish. Not sure if this will help any but this is the script I use to upload some documents to a customer each morning. My machine is Linux though so this might not be any use to you. Figured it can't hurt though.

Code: Select all

ftp -n -v $HOST << EOT
ascii
user $USER $PASSWD
cd Outbox
put /usr/br/parmas/facilities.txt
put /usr/br/parmas/invoices.txt
bye
EOT
sleep 12
Thanks - Matt Luchterhand
gordon
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: FTP

Post by gordon »

One thing you can do to test such scripts is to perform them manually.

All you need to do is ctrl-] to get a command window.
Then type each command in the script one at a time.
Sometimes error messages show up that aren't apparent from a BR execution perspective.
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

I've tested it manually several times now. The results are the same.
The quotes did not seem to make any difference. I've tried it with and without them.
The script had worked many times a day for many months until it just stopped one day. It stopped understanding my put command and began translating the beginning of it to gibberish and rejecting it.

Side Note: I upgraded that computer to windows 10 and now it will not load up properly. So I had to switch to a new computer. I do not yet know how well it will or won't work on this new computer (which is running windows 10)
John Bowman
bluesfannoz
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Contact:

Re: FTP

Post by bluesfannoz »

John
What your describing sounds like an encoding issue between BR and the FTP application. Do you happen to be running the 64 bit version of BR?
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

I agree that it does sound like an encoding issue and I do have the 64 bit version of BR, but there is not actually any BR in this process. It's simply a dos batch file I use to publish my updates to the web for users to download.
John Bowman
bluesfannoz
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Contact:

Re: FTP

Post by bluesfannoz »

64 bit version of Windows 10?

What OS is the FTP server you are uploading to?
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

oops - I was mistaken - the old computer was 64 bit windows 7. this one is 64 bit windows 8. I'm at a "vacation house" for the next week and can't test posting updates yet because the internet here is... poor at best.

I don't know what OS is on the server - whatever GoDaddy.com has given me, I suppose.
John Bowman
bluesfannoz
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Contact:

Re: FTP

Post by bluesfannoz »

So I get the full picture.

Does this work if you do it manually or not? If its not working manually either then I would make sure your password passes Godaddy's password restrictions if its an old password.

If it does work manually but not from a script then its likely godaddy is restricting uploads via insecure FTP from a script. You will need to look at a client that uses SFTP.
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

It failed manually - however working on this new Windows 8 computer it does not fail. Since I'm migrating to this new computer it's no longer an issue. THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME TO TROUBLE SHOOT!!!

-John
John Bowman
gordon
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: FTP

Post by gordon »

The FTP site has been inaccessible for a few days. The IP has changed and I wasn't aware of it.

The FTP.BRULESCORP.COM domain name has been updated and it may take several hours (up to 24 hours)to propagate through the Internet.

Meanwhile the FTP site can be reached directly at FTP://24.192.171.137.
gordon
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: FTP

Post by gordon »

There is a way to bypass these interruptions. Our router supports dynamic IPs.

One reason I didn't know there was a problem is because I use brulescorp.asuscomm.com which is automatically updated by the router.

So when you want to access the FTP site you can specify FTP://brulescorp.asuscomm.com and that should get you in with no delays.

I am trying to find a way to redirect ftp.brulescorp.com to brulescorp.asuscomm.com. If I succeed I will post notice of it here.
John
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am

Re: FTP

Post by John »

ftp://ftp.brulescorp.com/ and ftp://brulescorp.asuscomm.com/ seem to be loading the same info to me. Maybe you already got it fixed already today.
John Bowman
Post Reply