Scripting Bridge and IIS

Discussion about software products provided for the BR community and created by its members. This includes (but is not limited to): MyEdit, File IO, Screen IO, FNSnap, and Utilities written in other languages for use with Business Rules.

Moderators: Susan Smith, admin, Gabriel

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Scripting Bridge and IIS

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:18 pm

I am attempting to get the demo of the Scripting Bridge to work with IIS 7.0 using the PHP_via_FastCGI Module. It appears to execute after getting some permission issues resolved. But all I am getting returned to the Client Browser is a blank screen.

Any ideas?

Steve
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:51 pm

One of the Bridge options is to leave the temporary files instead of deleting them when it is finished. It should be the second to last parameter in the 'run' method of the BrExec class. This is executed in 'adapter.php'. Set this parameter to 'true'. The next time you try to access the page it will leave behind the proc files it uses to execute your program.

Open a normal BR session and proc in the ".prc" file left behind. This will run the program and allow you to step through it and use normal BR debugging techniques. It is probably encountering an error and that is why you don't get any output.

One of the other options will start the MyEdit debugging so that might help.

I have not tried the Bridge with IIS but I would be very interested in getting it working now that installing PHP with FastCGI is well supported in Windows 7. The Bridge should work in this environment.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:10 pm

Okay so when I did what you suggested. Yes I am getting a 4614 error in line 249. Which is:

00249 Open #100:"name=STD_OUT:,eol=none",DISPLAY,OUTPUT

Can't find Error 4614

I am running this with BR42 by the way

Steve
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

Postby John » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:16 pm

i made a basicly empty 4614 page on the brwiki for you, so that you can document the error as you fix it. if you need any help with syntax just ask me. don't worry - *if* you make any mistakes, I'll fix 'em up - i religiously review all changes to the wiki.

-john

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:34 pm

Change the "name=" parameter to an actual file name. This "STD_OUT" is a feature of 4.2 that only works in unattended mode. Sorry. Forgot that detail.

I will make it so that when you turn on the debugging features it uses normal file output like it does with 4.18. That way you won't have to change it by hand when you go to debug.

It is on the list and will be in the next release.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:55 pm

Okay I switched back to the original 4.18 that came with the scripting bridge download and I am no longer getting the 4614 error.

The error I am getting is:

4152 in line 26070

Which is

26070 OPEN #(LAYOUT:=FNGETFILENUMBER): "Name="&LAYOUTPATH$&FILENAME$,DISPLAY,INPUT ERROR ERORREADFILELAYOUT

LAYOUTPATH$=BLANK
FILENAME$="opditem"

I am guessing FILENAME$ has a wrong value...
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:03 pm

I don't feel qualified to write the documentation of this error.

But from what I can determine. It must mean you attempted to use "STD_OUT:" when not running in 4.2's UNATTENDED Mode.


John wrote:i made a basicly empty 4614 page on the brwiki for you, so that you can document the error as you fix it. if you need any help with syntax just ask me. don't worry - *if* you make any mistakes, I'll fix 'em up - i religiously review all changes to the wiki.

-john
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

John
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:27 am
Location: West Orange, NJ
Contact:

Postby John » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:14 pm

i believe in you. even though you may not "feel qualified" yet - I qualified you. and I promise to clean up after you. just give it a shot - it's probably easier than you think.

-john

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:14 pm

This is an issue with Fileio. It should set the LAYOUTPATH$ to "filelay\" by default.

Check the fileio settings at the beginning of the Fileio library. This specifies where you are storing the CSV files that define your layouts.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:23 pm

I am using what you supplied with the scripting bridge. I have made no changes to anything associated with fileio. Should I have created some sort of configuration file for fileio?


Chris Shields wrote:This is an issue with Fileio. It should set the LAYOUTPATH$ to "filelay" by default.

Check the fileio settings at the beginning of the Fileio library. This specifies where you are storing the CSV files that define your layouts.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:36 pm

No. It should work as-is. I hope I didn't overlook something is the last release. I will check and get back to you.

Swamped right now so it will be later this evening.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:40 pm

No Sweat... Just post up when you figure something out. I am working on numerous projects myself. Just wanting to get this setup so I can work with Jamie on our project.

Chris Shields wrote:No. It should work as-is. I hope I didn't overlook something is the last release. I will check and get back to you.

Swamped right now so it will be later this evening.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:34 am

I checked out Bridge and it looks like Fileio is configured properly but I did notice that one of the demo apps, the 'itemlist', was just showing a blank screen. I didn't debug it because it worked fine with my latest working copy.

I updated the downloads so you can get the latest copy with the change I mentioned and it should work fine.

If you still have trouble, try replacing one of the programs with a simple one line 'Hello World' program. Just use:

Code: Select all

1000 print "Hello World!"


Also, check the 'php.ini' file and find the 'variables_order' directive. Make sure it looks like:

Code: Select all

variables_order = "GPCS"


Hope that helps.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:25 pm

Update:

I made the following chage to the adapter.php

echo "before";
echo $broutput;
echo "after";

I get 'beforeafter' returned to my browser.. So for some reason the $broutput variable is not getting STDOUT returned to it. If this helps...



bluesfannoz wrote:Okay I have download your latest update and checked your suggested settings in the php.ini. Still getting a blank returned to the browser on all of your demo selections. Still get the error on the itemlist, all the rest the proc executes and goes away, but still get a blank screen. So I am guess there is something I need to set in IIS. What areas should I look?

I tried a simple 'Hello World' and got a blank page as well.

Steve







Chris Shields wrote:I checked out Bridge and it looks like Fileio is configured properly but I did notice that one of the demo apps, the 'itemlist', was just showing a blank screen. I didn't debug it because it worked fine with my latest working copy.

I updated the downloads so you can get the latest copy with the change I mentioned and it should work fine.

If you still have trouble, try replacing one of the programs with a simple one line 'Hello World' program. Just use:

Code: Select all

1000 print "Hello World!"


Also, check the 'php.ini' file and find the 'variables_order' directive. Make sure it looks like:

Code: Select all

variables_order = "GPCS"


Hope that helps.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:26 pm

Which version of Windows are you using?


Return to “3rd Party Software from the BR Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron