Scripting Bridge and IIS

Discussion about software products provided for the BR community and created by its members. This includes (but is not limited to): MyEdit, File IO, Screen IO, FNSnap, and Utilities written in other languages for use with Business Rules.

Moderators: Susan Smith, admin, Gabriel

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:49 pm

For the server I am using 2008 Server running version 7.5 of IIS For the client I am using Windows XP.

Steve


Chris Shields wrote:Which version of Windows are you using?
Steve Koger
Computer Specialist
SEKESC-MACS Division

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:28 pm

Postby admin » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:25 pm

I have been unable to get Windows Server 2008 running on my Vmware server to test this further. For now I recommend using WampServer 2+ for the Bridge.

If you are already using IIS or another HTTP server, simply change the port something not in use by another service.

This can be done by changing the "Listen" directive in the Apache config file. The default for all HTTP servers is port 80.

Change

Code: Select all

Listen 80


to

Code: Select all

Listen 90


or some other port if that one is in use. Restart the service and try to access the site at

http://localhost:90/

If there is a conflict the Apache service will not start.

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:28 pm

I appreciate your efforts. But getting it working under IIS is my requirement. I cannot switch servers. So I will struggle along as I have more time to work on it. In the interim I will continue to work with Apache.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:28 pm

Success! It turned out to be a combination of some permission issues and some settings in the included class php files. When I get to the office tomorrow I will post up the exact changes I had to make.

Chris for some reason when it was checking WINDIR to see if it should execute br32.exe it instead was trying to execute brlinux. That is why there was not output. Once I got that fixed by removing the check against WINDIR, so it just was forced to execute br32.exe, then I had some permission issues. I now have those resolved. So your examples are working under IIS using FastCGI and PHP!
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

Chris Shields
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:19 am

Postby Chris Shields » Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:58 pm

Excellent! I want to know all the details of how you got that working.

That check for WINDIR is really supposed to check whether you are running on Windows. I'll find a different, more reliable way.

Mikhail
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:26 am
Location: Ukraine

Postby Mikhail » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:21 pm

Hi, Steve. In your original post you wrote:

"I am attempting to get the demo of the Scripting Bridge to work with IIS 7.0 using the PHP_via_FastCGI Module. It appears to execute after getting some permission issues resolved"

Can you describe those issues and how you resolved them? I believe we are having those issues...

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:34 pm

Hi Mikhail
Yes I have been meaning to do a writeup on what I did.

Until I have that done, if you could post up your specific issue I will try to give you a suggestion.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division

bluesfannoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:01 am
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Contact:

Postby bluesfannoz » Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:53 pm

Couple of things. Make sure that the "IIS_IUSRS" user has rights to the folder where your trying to run BR.

Also make sure your PHP is running br32.exe. The demo php script was trying to run the Linux version because something it was checking for didn't match to make it think it was windows.

Check that and let me know


bluesfannoz wrote:Hi Mikhail
Yes I have been meaning to do a writeup on what I did.

Until I have that done, if you could post up your specific issue I will try to give you a suggestion.
Steve Koger

Computer Specialist

SEKESC-MACS Division


Return to “3rd Party Software from the BR Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron